classifieds    contact    advertise    archives    download newspapers

Shorthorns Roundup: Marfa softball trounces Pecos, track team is 3rd at Van Horn, golfers place 5th in Alpine

March 16th, 2017 under Sports
(MISD photos) Brandon Lets and Coach Adam Ramirez total up scores. Lets was Marfa's top performer at the Alpine Tournament.

(MISD photos)
Brandon Lets and Coach Adam Ramirez total up scores. Lets was Marfa’s top performer at the Alpine Tournament.

GOLF

Marfa’s golf teams competed in the Alpine Golf Tournament this week and placed fifth as a team with a 417 total score and Brandon Leos holding the team’s best score of 99. The Shorthorns will host the Marfa Golf Tournament Monday, March 20th at the Marfa Municipal Golf Course. Tee off is at 9:00am.

(MISD photos) Rebecca Ontiveros drove in 8 runs and was 4-4 against Pecos.

Rebecca Ontiveros drove in 8 runs and was 4-4 against Pecos.

SOFTBALL

The Lady Shorthorns, led by Rebecca Ontiveros’ 4-4 hitting and 8 RBIs, inaugurated their new, home field with a 9-20 victory over the Pecos Eagles. After falling behind briefly 0-4, Marfa loaded the bases with Ontiveros up to bat and the junior second baseman responded by drilling a line drive into left center-field to drive in three runs and open the flood gates for Marfa, plating another 3 runs in the inning and continuing a series of singles and doubles by Kendra Serrano, Kaci Flores, and Lexi Marquez. Serrano got the win on the mound and had 9 strikeouts in 4 innings pitched, 2 walks, and 6 earned runs allowed.

Marfa followed up Thursday’s game with a game against Alpine JV. Marfa’s sticks were quiet for most of the game, with only small cuts being made against the Lady Bucks’ hurler. Down 1-4, Bella Morales and Nohely Ramirez got on base on balls and sophomore pitcher Serrano worked the count to 2-2 and got the pitch the Shorthorns had been waiting for. With a pitch down the inside of the plate, Serrano turned on the pitch and knocked it to deep left-center field to bring Morales and Ramirez in to score off a triple. Serrano worked the pitcher and catcher’s attention at third base until she was able to get a big jump off the pitch to score the game tying run. Due to an enforced time cap, the game ended in a tie to allow for the proceeding game to begin on time.

The Lady Shorthorns return to the diamond after spring break to begin district play on the

road against Anthony High School, Friday, March 24th.

Arron Luna continues to hold some of the state's best times in the 200m and 400m run.

Arron Luna continues to hold some of the state’s best times in the 200m and 400m run.

TRACK

Marfa’s track teams participated in the Van Horn Memorial Relays Saturday afternoon and the boys team finished 3rd overall in the 10 teams participating with a variety of 1A, 2A, and 3A competing and the girls finishing in 5th. The following are results from the weekend’s events.

 

H.S. Boys

Name                                                            Race/Event                                    Time/Distance                        Place

Arron Luna                                                400M Dash                                    53.12                                    1st

Triple Jump                                    38’ ½”                                    4th

Jose Gallegos                                                800M Run                                    2:09.37                                    2nd

Bryan Torres                                                1600M Run                                    6:17.00                                    5th

Bryan Torres                                                3200M Run                                    13:07.62                                    5th

Salvador Roman                                                300 Hurdles                                    47.00                                    3rd

                                                                                          Triple Jump                                    38’ 10”                                    3rd

 

 

Kevin Pippen                                                Shot Put                                                41’ 10 ½”                        1st

Steven Granado                                                Discus                                                103’ 10”                                    2nd

Marfa 4X100

Steven Granado

Juan Martinez

Salvador Roman

Eduardo Ocon                                                4X100 M Relay                                    48.51                                    3rd

Marfa 4X400

Salvador Roman

Barrett Nation

Arron Luna

Jose Gallegos                                                4X400 M Relay                                    3:42.80                                    2nd

 

 

GIRLS

Name                                                            Race/Event                                    Time/Distance                        Place

Georgina Brugette                                    400M Dash                                    1:05.75                                    1st

                                                                                          100M Hurdles                                    18.01                                    4th

High Jump                                    4’ 4”                                    2nd

Kendra Serrano                                                1600M Run                                    6:43.49                                    2nd

3200M Run                                    14:03.43                                    2nd

Marfa 4×200

Avery Beltran

Kaci Flores

Citlalli Sanchez

Isabella Morales                                                4x200M Relay                                    2:12.00                                    4th

Marfa 4×400

Maria Fabela

Citlalli Sanchez

Kaci Flores

Georgina Brugette                                    4x400M Relay                                    4:53.42                                    3rd

 

 

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Junior High Track

 

J.H. Boys

Name                                                            Run/Event                                    Time/Distance                        Place

Juan Avila(7th Grade Division)                        1600M Run                                    6:34.11                                    3rd

2400M Run                                    10:35.00                                    2nd

Jesus Sanchez                                                400M Run                                    1:02.43                                    6th

2400M Run                                    9:12.00                                    2nd

Levi Hinojos                                                1600M Run                                    6:22.63                                    6th

John Aguero                                                110 Hurdles                                    23.49                                    6th

                                                                                          Triple Jump                                    30’ 7 ½”                                    4th

Matthew Woodward                                    300 Hurdles                                    53.15                                    6th

Ethan Sainz                                                Triple Jump                                    29’ 4 ½”                                    5th

Nathan Nunez                                                High Jump                                    4’ 4”                                    6th

Marfa 4×100

Nathan Nunez

Matthew Woodward

Adrian Catano

Levi Hinojos                                                4x100M Relay                                    53.42                                    5th

Marfa 4×200

Levi Hinojos

Dedrick Campos

Christian Ontiveros

Isaac Mediano                                                4x200M Relay                                    1:58.09                                    3rd

 

 

Marfa 4×400

Jesus Sanchez

Adrian Catano

Dedrick Campos

John Aguero                                                4x400M Relay                                    4:23.66                                    3rd

Overall 4th out of 9

 

J.H. Girls

Name                                                            Race/Event                                    Time/Distance                        Place

Brianna Sanchez                                                200M Dash                                    31.40                                    5th

High Jump                                    4’ 0”                                    5th

Odalys Chacon                                                800M Run                                    3:01.59                                    5th

Marfa 4×100

Soraya Vallez

Diandra Campos

Odalys Chacon

Tais Sanchez                                                4x100M Relay                                    59.72                                    3rd

Marfa 4×400

Soraya Vallez

Brianna Sanchez

Tais Chanez

Diandra Campos                                                4x400M Relay                                    5:14.46                                    3rd

Overall 5th out of 9 teams.

 

 

 

Share |

Story filed under: Sports

about   advertise   archives   contact   download newspapers   home   subscribe