classifieds    contact    advertise    archives    download newspapers

Complete results for 2014 Big Bend Livestock Show

January 30th, 2014 under Community
(photo by SCOTT GARTMAN) Big Bend Livestock Show winners from Presidio are Sesar Baeza, center, with his reserve champion medium wool lamb. Sesar also won the senior showmanship buckle. His sister, Alexa Baeza, left, took the junior showmanship buckle. Holding her cousins’ showmanship buckles is Marina Sanchez, right, who competed in the poultry division. The buyers of Sesar’s lamb are, back row from left, Jim Dyer of Rancho Espuelo and the Fort Davis State Bank; Kelley Brown of Brown Trucking of Valentine; and Zach Dean of the Fort Davis State Bank.

(photo by SCOTT GARTMAN)
Big Bend Livestock Show winners from Presidio are Sesar Baeza, center, with his reserve champion medium wool lamb. Sesar also won the senior showmanship buckle. His sister, Alexa Baeza, left, took the junior showmanship buckle. Holding her cousins’ showmanship buckles is Marina Sanchez, right, who competed in the poultry division. The buyers of Sesar’s lamb are, back row from left, Jim Dyer of Rancho Espuelo and the Fort Davis State Bank; Kelley Brown of Brown Trucking of Valentine; and Zach Dean of the Fort Davis State Bank.

MARKET LAMBS:

Finewool Cross:

1st place:  Maverick McIvor (Jeff Davis County 4H), 2nd and 4th:  Faith Boultinghouse (Jeff Davis County 4H) and 3rd: Alex Granado (Jeff Davis County 4H).

CHAMPION FINEWOOL CROSS:  Maverick McIvor

RESERVE CHAMPION FINEWOOL CROSS:  Faith Boultinghouse

Mediumwool:

Class 1:

1st place:  Coley Charlesworth (Marathon 4H), 2nd:  Sesar Baeza (Rio Grande 4H), 3rd:  Amber Granado (Jeff Davis County 4H) and 4th:  Alexa Baeza. (Rio Grande 4H).

Class 2:

1st and 2nd place:  Sesar Baeza and 3th and 4th:  Tate Sneed (Brewster County 4H).

Class 3:

1st place:  Alexa Baeza, 2nd:  April Watley (Alpine FFA),  3rd:  Garrett Watley, (Alpine FFA) and 4th: Maverick McIvor.

CHAMPION MEDIUM WOOL: Coley Charlesworth

RESERVE CHAMPION MEDIUM WOOL:  Sesar Baeza

GRAND CHAMPION LAMB:  Maverick McIvor

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION LAMB:  Faith Boultinghouse

Jr. Showmanship:  Alexa Baeza

Sr. Showmanship:  Sesar Baeza

STEER:

Lightweight Crossbred:

1st place:  Locke Ann McIvor (Jeff Davis County 4H) 2nd:  Dani Akers (Alpine FFA), 3rd:  Allan Lewis (Jeff Davis County 4H), and 4th:  Bria Akers (Alpine FFA)

Heavyweight Crossbred:

1st place:  Audrey Galindo (Marathon 4H), 2nd and 3rd:  Dani Akers, 4th:  Colton Foster (Alpine FFA) and 5th:  Bria Akers.

CHAMPION CROSSBRED STEER:  Locke Ann McIvor

RESERVE CHAMPION CROSSBRED STEER:  Audrey Galindo

English

1st place:  Locke Ann McIvor, 2nd:  Allan Lewis, 3rd:  Bria Akers, 4th:  Shaun Foster (Alpine FFA) and 5th: Dani Akers.

CHAMPION ENGLISH STEER:  Locke Ann McIvor

RESERVE CHAMPION ENGLISH STEER:  Allan Lewis

Jr. Showmanship:  Dani Akers

Sr. Showmanship:  Locke Ann McIvor

SWINE

WHITE OPB

Class 1:

1st place:  Evan Moore (Alpine FFA), 2nd: Ashleigh Pasqua (Jeff Davis County 4H), 3rd: Michael Sanchez (Jeff Davis Country 4H) and 4th: Dakota Wilbourn (Marfa 4H).

CHAMPION WHITE OPB:  Evan Moorev

RESERVE CHAMPION WHITE OPB:  Ashleigh Pasqua

BLACK OPB

Class 2:

1st place:  Emily Merrill (Jeff Davis County 4H),  2nd:  Lalito Hernandez (Jeff Davis County 4H), 3rd:  Brandon Gilmore( Alpine FFA), 4th:  Jaedyn Kyle (Brewster County 4H) and 5th:  Penn Merrill (Jeff Davis County 4H).

Class 3:

1st place:  Trent Whitesell (Jeff Davis County 4H), 2nd:  Garrett Watley (Alpine FFA), 3rd:  Corbin Farrar (Brewster County 4H) and 4th:  Paige Mathes (Jeff Davis County 4H).

CHAMPION BLACK OPB:  Trent Whitesell

RESERVE CHAMPION BLACK OPB:  Garrett Watley

DUROCS

Class 4:

1st place:  Penn Merrill, 2nd:  Lalito Hernandez, 3rd:  Isaiah Briones (Marathon 4H) and 4th:  Brandon Gilmore.

CHAMPION DUROC:  Penn Merrill

RESERVE CHAMPION DUROC:  Lalito Hernandez

HAMPSHIRE

Class 5:

1st place:  Evan Moore, 2nd and 5th:  Lyndsey McCallister (Alpine FFA), 3rd:  Sydney McCallister (Alpine FFA) and 4th:  Ileana Lujan (Alpine FFA).

Class 6:

1st place:  Quentin Mathes, 2nd:  Michael Sanchez, 3rd:  Grace Jahn (Alpine FFA) and 4th:  Ileana Lujan.

Class 7:

1st place:  Noah Powell (Alpine FFA), 2nd:  Madison Cavness (Brewster County 4H), 3rd:  Audrey Galindo (Marathon 4H), 4th:  Tristyn Galindo (Marathon 4H) and 5th:  Corbin Farrar.

Class 8:

1st place:  Trent Whitesell, 2nd:  Megan Gilmore (Alpine FFA), 3rd:  April Watley, 4th:   Tristyn Galindo, and 5th:  Haley Muniz (Jeff Davis County 4H).

CHAMPION HAMPSHIRE:  Quentin Mathes

RESERVE CHAMPION HAMPSHIRE:  Trent Whitesell

CROSSBRED

Class 9:

1st place:  Paige Mathes, 2nd:  Noah Powell, 3rd:  Bailey Walker (Marfa 4H), 4th:  Sadie Shackelford (Alpine FFA), 5th:  Wyatt Wilbourn (Marfa 4H), 6th:  Ileana Lujan, 7th:  Sydney McCallister.

Class 10:

1st place:  Anthony Muniz (Jeff Davis County 4H), 2nd:  Evan Moore, 3rd:  Quentin Mathes, 4th:  Bailey Walker, 5th:  Zach Heiner (Jeff Davis County 4H), 6th:  Lyndsey McCallister.

Class 11:

1st place:  Zach Heiner, 2nd:  Ashleigh Pasqua, 3rd: Sydney McCallister, 4th:  Garrett Bentley, 5th:  Evan Moore, 6th:  Emily Merrill.

Class 12:

1st place:  Grace Jahn, 2nd:  Bailey Walker, 3rd:  Jaedyn Kyle (Brewster County 4H), 4th:  Megan Gilmore, 5th:  Madison Cavness.

Class 13:

1st place:  Trent Whitesell, 2nd:  Garrett Watley, 3rd:  Lalito Hernandez, 4th:  Sadie Shackelford, 5th:  Noah Wise, 6th:  April Watley and 7th:  Audrey Galindo.

CHAMPION CROSSBRED:  Trent Whitesell

RESERVE CHAMPION CROSSBRED:  Garrett Watley

GRAND CHAMPION SWINE:  Trent Whitesell

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION SWINE:  Garrett Watley

Jr. Showmanship:  Ileana Luzan

Sr. Showmanship:  Evan Moore

Alondra and Andrea Proano with Judge Norman Fryar.

Alondra and Andrea Proano with Judge Norman Fryar.

POULTRY:

1st place:  Jayden Parker (Jeff Davis County 4H), 2:  Jace Parker (Jeff Davis County 4H),  3rd: Jayden Parker, 4th:  Huck Roch (Marfa 4H), 5th:  Kiernen Crane (Alpine 4H), 6th and 7th:  McKaila Adams (Marfa 4H), 8th: Jace Parker,

9th:  Tanner Klein (Marfa 4H), 10th:  Alexa Baeza (Rio Grande 4H), 11th:  Andrea Proano (Rio Grande 4H), 12th:  Tristan Carl (Alpine 4H), 13th:  Jimena Proano (Rio Grande 4H) and 14th and 15th:  Marina Sanchez (Rio Grande 4H).

GRAND CHAMPION: Jayden Parker

RESERVE CHAMPION: Jace Parker

MARKET GOATS

Lightweight:

Class 1:

1st place:  Macy Molsbee ( Alpine FFA),   2nd:  Taylor Hunt (Alpine FFA),  3rd:  Jodi Pearson (Jeff Davis County 4H),  4th:  Colton Foster (Alpine FFA) , 5th and 6th:  Campbell West (Marathon 4H) and 7th:  Estefania Mucharraz (Alpine FFA).

Class 2:

1st place:  Macy Molsbee, 2nd:  Colton Foster, 3rd:  Nayeli Soto (Alpine FFA), 4th:  Carolina Prieto (Alpine FFA), 5th:  Matthew Squires (Jeff Davis County 4H), 6th:  Jake Guthrie (Jeff Davis Country 4H, 7th:  Jodi Pearson, 8th:  Alexandro Mucharraz (Alpine FFA) and 9th:  Estefania Mucharraz (Alpine FFA).

Class 3:

1st and 2nd places:  Faith Boultinghouse (Jeff Davis County 4H), 3rd:  Texas Sablatura (Alpine FFA), 4th:  Kylee Rogers (Alpine FFA), 5th:  Shaun Foster, 6th:  Nora Carrasco (Brewster County 4H), 7th:  Alexandro Mucharraz and 8th:  Taylor Hunt.

CHAMPION LIGHTWEIGHT:  Macy Molsbee

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION LIGHTWEIGHT:  Macy Molsbee

Mediumweight:

Class 4:

1st and 2nd places:  Macy Molsbee, 3rd:  Matthew Squires, 4th and 5th:  Faith Boultinghouse, 6th:  Madison Estepp (Alpine FFA), 7th:  Ethan Whitehead (Alpine FFA)and 8th:  Ashleigh Pasqua (Jeff Davis County 4H).

Class 5:

1st place:  Courtney Stephens (Fort Davis FFA), 2nd:  Nayeli Soto, 3rd:  Sawyer Jackson (Alpine FFA), 4th:  Colton Foster, 5th:  Shaun Foster, 6th:  Jesse Walker (Marfa 4H), 7th:  Mikayla Cross (Alpine FFA) and 8th:  Jonah Donaldson (Jeff Davis County 4H).

Class 6:

1st place:  Faith Boultinghouse, 2nd:  Alex Hinojos (Alpine fFA), 3rd:  Nayelo Soto, 4th:  Madison Estepp, 5th:  Bobbie Roberts (Alpine FFA), 6th:  Matthew Squires, 7th:  Chloe Whitehead (Alpine FFA), 8th:  Jodi Pearson and 8th:  Paul Pittman (Jeff Davis County 4H).

CHAMPION MEDIUMWEIGHT:  Macy Molsbee

RESERVE CHAMPION MEDIUMWEIGHT:  Courtney Stephens

Heavyweight:

Class 7:

1st place:  Garrett Watley, 2nd:  Texas Sablatura, 3rd:  Mary-Anna Roberts (Alpine FFA), 4th:  Kassandra Acosta (Alpine FFA), 5th:  April Watley, 6th:  Morgan Molsbee and 7th:  Quentin Mathes (Jeff Davis County 4H).

Class 8:

1st place:  Courtney Stephens, 2nd and 3rd:  Kassandra Acosta, 4th:  Carolina Prieto (Alpine FFA), 5th:  Asya Whitehead (Alpine FFA), 6th:  Casey Walker (Marfa 4H) and 7th:  Paul Pittman.

Class 9:

1st place:  Morgan Molsbee, 2nd:  Tristen Donaldson, 3rd:  Elisa Hinojos (Alpine FFA), 4th:  Paige Mathes( Jeff Davis County 4H), 5th:  Sawyer Jackson, and 6th:  Ashleigh Pasqua.

CHAMPION HEAVYWEIGHT:  Courtney Stephens

RESERVE CHAMPION HEAVYWEIGHT:  Morgan Molsbee

GRAND CHAMPION MARKET GOAT:  Courtney Stephens

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION MARKET GOAT:  Macy Molsbee

Jr. Showmanship:  Faith Boultinghouse

Sr. Showmanship:  Garrett Watley

HORSES

Aged Mares 6 and Over:

1st place:  Katy Jahn,  2nd: Madison Cavness, 3rd:  Bo Morris.

Young Mares:

1st place:  Madison Cavness.

GRAND CHAMPION MARE:  Katy Jahn

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION MARE:  Madison Cavness

Aged Geldings 6 and Over:

1st place:  Evan Hall, 2nd:  Madison Cavness and 3rd:  Sawyer      .

Young Geldings 5 and Under:

1st place:  Evan Hall

GRAND CHAMPION GELDINGS:  Evan Hall

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION GELDING:  Madison Cavness

Junior Showmanship:  Madison Cavness, Alpine

Senior Showmanship:   Grace Jahn, Alpine

Food show participants were aplenty this year.

Food show participants were aplenty this year.

2014 BBLSA Food Show

The 4-H Food Show, held in conjunction with the Big Bend Livestock Show, was Friday, January 10 at the Alpine Civic Center.

Winners and participants and their entries in each category were:

BREADS – First Place, Marina Sanchez, Rio Grande 4-H Club, Momma’s Zucchini Bread; Second Place, Kiernen Crane, Twin Peaks 4-H Club, Blueberry Cream Cheese Braid;  Third Place, Cristian Montoya, Rio Grande 4-H Club, Bunuelos; and Ashleigh Pasqua, Fort Davis 4-H Club, Christmas Bread; Sawyer Jackson, Twin Peaks 4-H Club, Three Pepper Chili Cheese Pull Apart Bread; Alyssa Hernandez, Rio Grande 4-H Club, Classic Monkey Bread; Alexa Baeza, Rio Grande 4-H Club, Pumpkin Roll Bread; Maya Mack, Twin Peaks 4-H Club, Seikos Cheesy Onion Bread; Andrea Proano, Rio Grande 4-H Club, Salt Ranch Bread; Jodi Pearson, Fort Davis 4-H Club, Soft Pretzels; Clover Kid, Violet Mack, Twin Peaks 4-H Club, Seikos Cheesy Onion Bread.

CAKES – First Place, Jodi Pearson, Pecan Pie Cake; Second Place, Kiernen Crane, Southern Red Velvet Cake; Third Place, Paul Pittman, Fort Davis 4-H Club, Chocolate Chip Layered Cookie Cake; and Lilly Haas, Twin Peaks 4-H Club, Turtle Cake; Maddie Haas, Twin Peaks 4-H Club, Neapolitan Cupcakes;  Marina Sanchez, Pecan Pie Cake;  Ashleigh Pasqua, Southern Pecan Praline Cake; Sawyer Jackson, Cinnamon Roll Cake; Alexa Baeza, Best Ever Apple Cake; Jimena Proano, Rio Grande 4-H Club, German Chocolate Cake; Clover Kid, Kendall McComb, Twin Peaks 4-H Club, Lemon Poke Cake; Clover Kid, Cayden Daulton, Twin Peaks 4-H Club, Cake Mix Doctor’s Amazing German Chocolate Cake; Clover Kid, Mia Morris, Twin Peaks 4-H Club, Easy Peasy Pineapple Cake; Clover Kid, Nada Morris, Twin Peaks 4-H Club, Coconut Cream Cheese Cake; Clover Kid, Lucy Mack, Twin Peaks 4-H Club, Peanut Butter Cake with Chocolate Icing.

PIES – First Place, Jodi Pearson, Paper Sack Apple Pie with Never Fail Pie Crust; Second Place, Mary Anna Roberts, Twin Peaks 4-H Club, Raspberry Pie; Third Place, Marina Sanchez, Smores Pie; and Lilly Haas, Mixed Fruit Pie (Bumble berry); Jimena Proano, Cheese Cake with Blueberry; Kiernen Crane, Impossible Pie with Merangue; Clover Kid, Angelica Carrasco, Twin Peaks 4-H Club, Quick Peach Cobbler; Clover Kid, Violet Mack, Blue Ribbon Pecan Pie.

COOKIES – First Place, Ashleigh Pasqua, Almond Joy Cookies; Second Place, Jimena Proano, Oatmeal Spice Cookies; Third Place, Maya Mack, Seven Layer Magic Cookie Bars; and Maddie Haas, Turtle Brownies; Kiernen Crane, Sugar Cookies with Butter Cream Frosting; Alexa Baeza, Snickers Cookies; Amelia Bailey, Twin Peaks 4-H Club, Snowball Suprise; Jodi Pearson, German Chocolate Sandwich Cookies; Bobbie Roberts, Twin Peaks 4-H Club, Crystal Clovers; Alondra Proano, Rio Grande 4-H Club, Sopapillas; Marina Sanchez, Oatmeal Pistachio Cranberry Cookies; Clover Kid, Lucy Mack, Creamy Lemon Crumb Squares; Clover Kid, Hank Pearson, Fort Davis 4-H Club, Mimi’s Yummy Oatmeal Cookies; Clover Kid, Colleen McWilliams, Twin Peaks 4-H Club, Chocolate Rocky Road Cookies.

The Grand Champion was awarded to Jodi Pearson for her Paper Sack Apple Pie with Never Fail Pie Crust and Reserve Champion was awarded to Ashleigh Pasqua for her Almond Joy Cookies. All participants were recognized and awards were given on Saturday, January 11 at the BBLSA Social and Livestock Auction.

(photos by SCOTT GARTMAN and EVANS KOTT)

Share |

Story filed under: Arts » Community » Top Stories

about   advertise   archives   contact   download newspapers   home   subscribe